The One Sai Gon

45 Đặng Thị Nhu, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam·View on map

Very good132 reviews
8.4
See prices
Check rates
1 / 16
Check-infrom 15:00
Check-outuntil 12:00
Parking✕ Not available
WiFi✓ Free
Pets✕ Not allowed
BreakfastNot stated

Description

The One Sai Gon is an apartment in District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, offering self-catering units from 70 to 125 m² with kitchens, air conditioning and city views. The units range from one-bedroom duplexes to a three-bedroom apartment, so the property suits couples, families and small groups who want more space than a hotel room and a kitchen of their own.

Every unit has a private bathroom, a kitchen, a washing machine, a minibar and a flat-screen TV with cable channels. Most also have a balcony and a terrace, and the larger layouts add separate bedrooms and extra bathrooms, which suits families who want privacy.

The property has a rooftop swimming pool, a sun terrace, a fitness centre, a bar and a shared lounge, with laundry, luggage storage and 24-hour security. Free WiFi is available in the rooms. Guests find the rooftop pool calm, with views over the city, and the staff friendly and quick to respond.

Rooms

8 room types · 70–125 m²

The rooms at The One Sai Gon are self-contained apartments, each with its own kitchen, living space and private bathroom. Sizes run from 70 m² for the Duplex Apartment and the Loft to 125 m² for the Three-Bedroom Apartment, with the Duplex Suite at 80 m² and the Two-Bedroom Apartment with Balcony at 112 m² in between. All of them have air conditioning, a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a minibar and city views.

The layouts differ mainly in bedroom count and bed size. Most of the duplexes and the Loft have one king-size bed, the Duplex Suites have an extra-large super-king bed, and the Two-Bedroom Apartment with Balcony has two king-size beds, one in each bedroom. The Three-Bedroom Apartment suits groups: it has three bedrooms, two bathrooms, with a walk-in shower and a bath, and sleeps up to six adults.

Duplex Apartment — The One Sai Gon

Duplex Apartment

70 m² Max. 4 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
BalconyTerraceLandmark view

A 70 m² duplex with a private entrance, a separate living room and a separate bedroom. The kitchen has a stovetop, refrigerator and microwave, and the bathroom has a walk-in shower and a bidet. The balcony and terrace look over the landmarks and the city.

See prices
Duplex Suite — The One Sai Gon

Duplex Suite

80 m² Max. 4 guests 1 Extra-large double bed (Super-king size)
BalconyTerraceDining table

At 80 m², this Duplex Suite is larger than the 70 m² Duplex Suite and has an extra-large super-king bed instead of a king-size bed. It has a private entrance, a separate living room and bedroom, and a bathroom with a walk-in shower and a bidet, with the same balcony, terrace and city views.

See prices
Loft — The One Sai Gon

Loft

70 m² Max. 4 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
BalconyWashing machineMinibar

The Loft is 70 m² like the Duplex Apartment, but its layout has two living rooms as well as a separate bedroom, so there is more space to sit and spread out. It has a private entrance, a kitchen with a stovetop and a bathroom with a walk-in shower and a bidet, plus a balcony with city views.

See prices
Three-Bedroom Apartment — The One Sai Gon

Three-Bedroom Apartment

125 m² Max. 9 guests 1 Extra-large double bed (Super-king size) and 2 Large bed (King size)
BathTumble dryerTerrace

The largest unit, at 125 m², with three separate bedrooms and two bathrooms, one with a bath and both with a walk-in shower. Its beds are one super-king and two king-size beds, and the living area has a seating area and a flat-screen TV. Up to six adults can stay, and the unit adds a tumble dryer to its kitchen equipment.

See prices
Two-Bedroom Apartment with Balcony — The One Sai Gon

Two-Bedroom Apartment with Balcony

112 m² Max. 4 guests 2 Large bed (King size)
BalconyTerraceWashing machine

At 112 m², this apartment has two separate bedrooms, each with a king-size bed, and two bathrooms with a walk-in shower and a bidet. A living room, a kitchen with a dining table and a balcony complete the unit, which sleeps up to four adults.

See prices
Duplex Apartment — The One Sai Gon

Duplex Apartment

70 m² Max. 4 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
MinibarTerraceLandmark view

Another 70 m² duplex with a private entrance, a separate living room and a separate bedroom, so it matches the other Duplex Apartment in size and layout. It has a kitchen with a stovetop and microwave, a bathroom with a walk-in shower and a bidet, and a balcony and terrace with city views.

See prices
Duplex Apartment — The One Sai Gon

Duplex Apartment

70 m² Max. 4 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
Washing machineBalconyCity view

A 70 m² Duplex Apartment with two living rooms, a separate bedroom and a private entrance, so it offers more living space than the other Duplex Apartment. It has a washing machine, a minibar, a seating area and a flat-screen TV with cable channels, and the balcony looks out over the city.

See prices
Duplex Suite — The One Sai Gon

Duplex Suite

70 m² Max. 4 guests 1 Extra-large double bed (Super-king size)
TerraceElectric kettleBidet

The smaller of the two Duplex Suites at 70 m², with the same super-king bed, a separate living room and bedroom and a private entrance. The kitchen has a stovetop, refrigerator, kitchenware and microwave, and the bathroom has a walk-in shower and a bidet.

See prices

Facilities

29 facilities
Private bathroom
Free WiFi
Shuttle service
Fitness centre
Tour desk
Outdoor swimming pool
Rooftop pool
Nightclub/DJ
Luggage storage
Laundry

The One Sai Gon's shared spaces centre on its pools: a rooftop swimming pool and an outdoor swimming pool, with a sun terrace for resting between swims. A fitness centre, a bar and a shared lounge with a TV area complete the leisure side of the property.

For practical needs, the property offers a shuttle service, a tour desk, a business centre, meeting and banquet facilities, internet services, laundry, luggage storage and daily housekeeping. Express check-in and check-out and a lift are also available.

Security is provided round the clock, with key card access and CCTV in common areas. Free WiFi is available in the rooms at no charge, and the property has no parking, so plan for taxis or ride-hailing when you arrive.

General

  • Sun terrace
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Shuttle service
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour desk
  • Express check-in/check-out
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Business centre
  • Meeting/banquet facilities
  • Air conditioning
  • Lift
  • 24-hour security

Food & drink

  • Bar

In the room

  • Shared kitchen
  • Private bathroom

Media & technology

  • Internet services

The One Sai Gon is on Đặng Thị Nhu street in District 1, the commercial and historic centre of Ho Chi Minh City, home to the Opera House, the Central Post Office and Independence Palace. Several cafés and restaurants are within 50 m, including Vitis Restaurant, Royal Sài Gòn and Air Saigon, and the Chùa Trường Thạnh pagoda is also 50 m away. Guests find the setting central but quiet, and the rooftop pool is a calm place to sit above the city. The Nguyen Hue walking street and Dong Khoi are also in District 1.

Ben Thanh Station, a metro station, is 250 m away, and the Saigon Railway Station is 2.6 km away. Long-distance trains from across the country arrive at the Saigon Railway Station. Tan Son Nhat International Airport lies 5.7 km from the property, a trip usually made by taxi or ride-hailing, and the Sài Gòn bus station, Bến xe buýt Sài Gòn, is 850 m away.

Ben Thanh Market, a covered market for food, clothes and souvenirs, is 400 m away on foot, and Chợ Dân Sinh, a traditional market for fresh produce, is 300 m away. September 23 Park, 350 m away, is a green space good for a morning walk, and the Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum, 250 m away, shows a collection of Vietnamese painting and sculpture.

  • Ben Thanh Market
    Covered market for food, clothing and souvenirs
    400 m
  • Ben Thanh Station
    Metro station serving central District 1
    250 m
  • Chùa Trường Thạnh
    Buddhist pagoda, the nearest sight to the property
    50 m
  • Chợ Dân Sinh
    Traditional market for fresh produce and daily shopping
    300 m
  • September 23 Park
    Green space for an easy walk in the centre
    350 m
  • Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum
    Museum of Vietnamese painting and sculpture
    250 m

Is it for you?

Yes, if…

  • ✓you want a full kitchen and room to cook for yourself, since every apartment has a stovetop, a refrigerator and a dining table.
  • ✓you are travelling as a family or a group of up to six adults, since the Three-Bedroom Apartment has three bedrooms and two bathrooms.
  • ✓you want to stay in District 1, with Ben Thanh Market 400 m away on foot and Ben Thanh Station 250 m away.
  • ✓you want a rooftop swimming pool and a sun terrace in the centre of the city.
  • ✓you need free WiFi in your rooms, which is available at no charge.

Maybe not, if…

  • ✕you arrive by car and need parking, since the property has no parking available.
  • ✕you prefer soft bedding, because some guests find the mattresses very firm.
  • ✕you expect a bathroom in perfect order, since some guests reported broken shower doors, unstable water temperature and missing curtains.
  • ✕you plan to arrive late without telling the property, as check-in closes at 23:00 and requires a photo ID and a credit card.

What guests say

132 verified reviews
8.4

Guests praise the central but quiet setting near Ben Thanh Market, the friendly and responsive staff and the calm rooftop pool. Some found the beds very firm, and some reported bathroom problems such as unstable water temperature and broken shower doors.

Location9.6
Cleanliness8.4
Comfort8.4
Free WiFi8.3
Value for money8.2
Facilities8.2
Staff8.1

Frequently asked questions

How much does a night at The One Sai Gon cost?

Rates at The One Sai Gon change with the season, the apartment type and your dates. Check the current rate with our booking partners to see prices for the apartment and dates you want.

How do I get to The One Sai Gon?

The One Sai Gon is on Đặng Thị Nhu street in District 1, about 850 m from the Bến xe buýt Sài Gòn bus station, a short walk for most people. Arrivals by car should plan a drop-off on the street, because the property has no parking. The property offers a shuttle service. For check-in between 15:00 and 23:00, tell the property your expected arrival time in advance, through the Special Requests box when you book or by contacting the property directly.

What is near The One Sai Gon?

The closest sight is the Chùa Trường Thạnh pagoda, 50 m away. Ben Thanh Station, a metro station 250 m away, and the Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum are at the same distance from the property. Ben Thanh Market is 400 m away on foot, and September 23 Park is 350 m away. Further out, the Saigon Railway Station is 2.6 km away and Tan Son Nhat International Airport is 5.7 km away.

What do I need to bring when checking in at The One Sai Gon?

You need to show a photo identification and a credit card when you check in at The One Sai Gon, which runs from 15:00 to 23:00. Check-out is by 12:00. If you expect to arrive late, let the property know in advance through the Special Requests box when you book, or contact the property directly with the details in your confirmation.

Do the apartments at The One Sai Gon have a kitchen?

Yes, every apartment at The One Sai Gon has a kitchen with a stovetop, a refrigerator, kitchenware, a microwave and an electric kettle, plus a dining table, so you can cook your own meals. Each unit also has a washing machine with cleaning products, and the Three-Bedroom Apartment adds a tumble dryer.

How many guests can stay in the Three-Bedroom Apartment at The One Sai Gon?

The Three-Bedroom Apartment at The One Sai Gon is 125 m² and sleeps up to six adults, with room for up to nine guests in total including three children. It has three bedrooms, two bathrooms, one extra-large double bed and two large king-size beds.

Does The One Sai Gon have a swimming pool?

Yes, The One Sai Gon has a rooftop swimming pool, and the shared facilities also include a sun terrace, a fitness centre and an outdoor swimming pool. Guests find the rooftop pool calm, with views over the city.

The One Sai Gon · Photos (16)
8.4 Very good132 reviews
See prices